CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H86510

Ms. Camille Montante
Technical Services Manager
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Avenue
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of wooden desk clock from China

Dear Ms. Montante:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a wooden desk clock from China. A sample of the clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item number M3164C is identified as the Classic Mantel Clock. The sample provided is a desk/table clock with a quartz analog battery powered movement. The item measures approximately 4 3/4 inches in height, 7 7/8 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter and is housed in a wooden case. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Classic Mantel clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included.

The face of the clock features Roman numerals I through XII around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round gold colored dial with black hour and minute hands, and a gold tone second hand. The clock is packed for retail sale in a white cardboard box. The name “Michael C. Fina” is printed in black lettering on the front and back of the cardboard box. The words “Fifth Avenue” are printed in black lettering directly below the name “Michael C. Fina”.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wooden desk clock will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery and remains unchanged in 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division